GDPR Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Tapocketa Studio uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Tapocketa Studio is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Tapocketa Studio may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2018.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

1. Name

2. Contact information including name and email address

3. Company information including name and email address

4. Demographic information

5. Other information relevant to project requirements or job applications

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us on our contact page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us by filling out the form on our Contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third Party Privacy Policies

It's good to be aware of third party privacy policies as they usually retain data about you if you use their services.  Therefore if you have communications/connections with us through these third party platforms they may well keep data regarding your interactions.

We provide a helpful list of third party privacy policy links here but you should always check the official sites privacy policy links on the respective platforms.

Gleam

Twitter
Facebook
LinkedIN
Instagram
Pinterest
Mailchimp


Cookies Terms and Conditions

Please note general GDPR privacy policy is at the top of this page.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

User anonymity and personal information

Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website’s web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user’s IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web servers.

Aggregated analysis of these log files is used to monitor website usage. These analyses may be made to available to Tapocketa staff and partner agencies to allow them to measure, for example, overall popularity of the site and typical user paths through the site.

Except as stated already, Tapocketa will make no attempt to identify individual users. You should be aware, however, that access to web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entities may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond the responsibility or control of Tapocketa.

Tapocketa will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is a reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems is being attempted. In the case of all users, Tapocketa reserves the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of trying to gain unauthorised access to computer systems or resources operating as part of Tapocketa web services.

As a condition of use of this site, all users must give permission for Tapocketa to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain, unauthorised access.

All log file information collected by Tapocketa is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party.

Use of cookies

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Third Party Cookies and Embedded Content

We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube, Vimeo and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on our pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. A cookie may be set by these services. Again, we not control the dissemination of these cookies.

We use Mail Chimp to handle our newsletter subscriptions and to display an archive or recent newsletters sent in our website. Mailchimp may use their own cookies so please check with www.mailchimp.com regarding their cookie usage and privacy policy.


Terms and Conditions relating to Competitions

  1. The promoter is Tapocketa Studio whose registered office is at 8 Millers Court, Hertford, England, SG14 1HU.
  2. The competition is open to residents of the United Kingdom aged 18 years or over except employees of Tapocketa Studio and their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with the organisation or judging of the competition. Those under 18 years old must have their entry submitted by a parent or guardian aged 18 years or over and correspondence will only be entered into with the parent or guardian.
  3. There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter our competitions.
  4. By entering our competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.
  5. Only one entry will be accepted per person. Multiple entries from the same person will be disqualified.  EXCEPTION: Online competitions that have multiple entry options.
  6. Closing date for entry will be specified alongside details of the competition. After this date the no further entries to the competition will be permitted.
  7. No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.
  8. See details provided alongside competition interface for more specific rules of entry.
  9.  The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.
  10. The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.
  11. The prize is as stated and no cash or other alternatives will be offered.  The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.
  12. Unless specified, winners will be chosen at random.  This excludes competitions judged on the content submitted by the entrant.
  13. The winner will be notified by email and/or DM on Twitter/Facebook and/or letter within 28 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.
  14. The promoter will notify the winner when and where the prize can be collected / is delivered.
  15. The promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  16. The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by [English] law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.
  17. The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current [UK] data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.
  18. The winner’s name will be available 28 days after closing date by emailing through our contact form.
  19. Promotions are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Tapocketa Studio and not to any other party.  The information provided will be used in conjunction with the Privacy Policy found earlier on this page. [EXCEPTION: Electronic competitions run by using the Gleam platform.  This will be evident at entry by the text 'Powered by Gleam' displayed at the bottom of the competition entry widget.  Gleam take competition entrants privacy very seriously and details of their privacy policy can be found here: https://gleam.io/privacy].
  20. Tapocketa Studio shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting to this webpage.
  21. Tapocketa Studio also reserves the right to cancel the competition if circumstances arise outside of its control.